2018 Associate Division III Winners

ASSOCIATE DIVISION III
Associate Division III – TV

TV – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Eli Cane & Jeremy Williams
America Reframed
On a Knife Edge

Second Place
Marsh Chamberlain, Evon Peter, & Enei Begaye Peter
America Reframed
We Breathe Again

Associate Division III – Radio

Radio – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Judith Siers-Poisson
Central Time
Wisconsin Public Radio
First Wisconsinites: Dispatches from Native American Life In Wisconsin Today

Second Place
Nicky Ouellet
Montana Public Radio
Blackfeet Nation To Vote On Repeal, Replacement Of Tribal Constitution

Third Place
Nicky Ouellet
Montana Public Radio
My Culture On The Runway: Blackfeet Woman Takes On New York Fashion Week

Associate Division III – Print / Online

Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Josué Rivas
YES! Magazine
Water Protectors Return to Standing Rock—This Time for Healing

No second or third place awarded.

Print / Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Julia O’Malley
High Country News
The Teenage Whaler’s Tale

Second Place
Rebecca Clarren
InvestigateWest and The Nation
A Right-Wing Think Tank is Trying to Bring Down the Indian Child Welfare Act. Why?

Third Place
Stephanie Woodard
YES! Magazine
The Spirit of Standing Rock on the Move

Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Cindy Yurth
Navajo Times
New home site regulations

Second Place
Stephanie Woodard
Indian Country Today
After the Fire: Western Shoshones Repatriate Thousands of Acres of Sacred Sites

Third Place
Stephanie Woodard
In These Times / Rural America
Civil Rights Complaint Details Horrific Discrimination Against Native Kids

Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Aileen Brown, Will Parrish and Alice Speri
The Intercept
Oil and Water

Second Place
Stephen Miller
Yes! Magazine
Alaska’s Small Villages Turn Toward Renewables—And Don’t Look Back

Third Place
Christopher S. Pineo
Navajo Times
Feral Horses

Print / Online – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Anna V. Smith
High Country News

Second Place
Christopher S. Pineo
Navajo Times

Third Place
Stephanie Woodard
Yes! magazine