All Winners
JUMP TO
AD I&II – AD III – Pro I – Pro II – Pro III – Other Combined Divisons – Boudinot/LaCourse/Medill
Note
All categories that were combined across division besides Associate I and II are listed towards the bottom. To keyword search on most non-mobile platforms use: Command F.
STUDENT DIVISION
Student Category – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – General Excellence in Student Coverage
No winner
Radio / Podcast – Best Sports Story
First Place
Tyler Jones
KLWN Lawrence
KLWN Sports Update
Student Category – TV
TV – Best Feature Story
First Place
Jordan Elder
Cronkite News
Powering a Nation: New energy for Navajos
Second Place
Marcella Baietto
Cronkite News
Navajos Seek Gold in Hemp
TV – Best News Story
First Place
Jordan Elder
Cronkite News
Tribal reaction to impeachment
Second Place
Dacotah Hasvold
Haskell Indian Leader
Indigenous Peoples March
Third Place
Thomas Manglona, KUAM News Photographers
KUAM News
Fisherman helps families reach Rota
Student Category – Online
Online – Best News Story
First Place
Molly Gibbs, Rebecca Lan
The NewsHouse
Unwelcome at Home: Borders challenge Haudenosaunee identity, sovereignty
Second Place
Keerthi Vedantam
Cronkite News
In Indian Country, potholes can be a bump in the road to an education
Honorable Mention
Keerthi Vedantam
Cronkite News
Thin on broadband: Tribal areas still struggle with lagging technology
Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Vivian Meza
Cronkite News
Kinaaldá: A Navajo girl comes of age in traditional ceremony
Second Place
Jake Goodrick
Cronkite News
Bus of dreams: Ganado driver hopes to inspire students with snapshots, words of greatness
Third Place
Gabe Stern, Dan Lyon
The NewsHouse
Hole in the Wall: Inside the American Legion on the border
Honorable Mention
Lauren Miller
The NewsHouse
A foot in two worlds
Student Category – Print
Print – General Excellence
First Place
The Indian Leader
Haskell Indian Nations University
Print – Best News Story
No winner
Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Taylor Notah
Turning Points Magazine
The footsteps of the Dawa-Chindi club
Second Place
Taylor Notah
Turning Points Magazine
A legacy of giving back
Student Category – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Editorial
First Place
Jared Nally
Haskell Indian Leader
Stick with Brushing
Second Place
Joe Singh
Haskell Indian Leader
My Day with Jack Black
Third Place
Joe Singh
Haskell Indian Leader
Good Monster Movie Review
Print / Online – Best Sports Story
First Place
Anthony Totri
Cronkite News
ASUs visit to Navajo Nation was about more than just basketball
Second Place
Christopher Lindsay
Cronkite News
Racist taunts aimed at Native American high school athletes denounced
Third Place
Tyler Jones
NDNSports
Gavin Potter’s (Mvskoke Creek) Freshman Season at Kansas
Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Delia Johnson
Cronkite News
Historical trauma: Woman protester
Second Place
Megan Van Pelt
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Monothon
Third Place
Megan Van Pelt
Confederated Umatilla Journal
In the Round-Up Arena
Honorable Mention
Jarrette Werk
The Next 100
Native Youth: 5 Reasons Your Vote Matters in 2020
Print / Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Shayla Chickaway
Haskell Indian Leader
Indigenous Representation in the Beauty Industry
Print / Online – Best News Photo
First Place
Kayla Bointy
Haskell Indian Leader
Students Protest at Arrowhead Stadium
Second Place
Delia Johnson
Cronkite News
Historical trauma: Native communities grapple with missing and murdered women
Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Connor MacDonald
Haskell Indian Leader
Controversial Alumni Association Pick Will Not Be Represented at Commencement
Second Place
Dacotah Hasvold
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell Student Activists March to City Hall
Third Place
Kayla Bointy
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell Students Protest at Arrowhead Stadium
Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Danielle Johnson
Indian Country Today
Who is Manoomin?
Second Place
Zachary Arquette
Haskell Indian Leader
Lawrence Kansas Participates in Global Climate Strike
Third Place
Jamie Colvin
Haskell Indian Leader
My Summer Research Experience
Print / Online – Best Multimedia
First Place
Students in the 2019 Reporting in Indigenous Communities course
University of British Columbia
Renew: Stories of Indigenous Innovation
Second Place
Lauren Miller
The NewsHouse
A foot in two worlds
Third Place
Dan Lyon
The NewsHouse
Post 1479 fights to honor those who served
ASSOCIATE DIVISION I & II
Associate Divisions I & II Combined Categories – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – Best News Story
First Place
Kamiah Koch
Smoke Signals
Award-winning action in hostage situation
Associate Divisions I & II Combined Categories – Print
Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Candice Bernd
Truthout
A Tribal Camp in South Texas Is Vowing to Resist Trump’s Wall
Second Place
Danielle Frost
Smoke Signals
More Than Friends
Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Maori people prompt museum to return Columbia River island remains
Honorable Mention
Jeremy Wade Shockley
The Southern Ute Drum
Ute elders share culture, tradition though seasonal stories
Print – Best News Story
First Place
Chad Hunter
Cherokee Phoenix
Walkingstick disqualified from Cherokee Nation chiefs race
Second Place
Dean Rhodes
Smoke Signals
Unreliable enrollment audit
Third Place
Dean Rhodes
Smoke Signals
The Ultimate Sacrifice
Associate Divisions I & II Combined Categories – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Jeremy Wade Shockley
The Southern Ute Drum
Rodeo returns to Ignacio
Second Place
Charlotte Morritt-Jacobs
APTN
Julia and Roy Cockney of Tuktoyaktuk
Third Place
Jeremy Wade Shockley
The Southern Ute Drum
Honoring the flag
Honorable Mention
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
You Better Watch Out
Print / Online – Best News Photo
First Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Elder partakes in historic salmon release
Second Place
Timothy Gonzalez
Smoke Signals
Tomanowos Trip
Third Place
Timothy Gonzalez
Smoke Signals
Gold Star Father
Print / Online – Best Sports Photo
First Place
Timothy Gonzalez
Smoke Signals
Bulls of Summer
Second Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
The Race is On
Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Magi Gets Fouled
Honorable Mention
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Trevon Takes it to the Hoop
Print / Online – Best Photo of Native America
First Place
Timothy Gonzalez
Smoke Signals
Iyana Holmes named Senior Miss Grand Ronde
Second Place
Jeremy Wade Shockley
The Southern Ute Drum
Pino Nuche honor the bear through dance
Third Place
Timothy Gonzalez
Smoke Signals
Veterans Royalty warrior dances
Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Charlotte Morritt-Jacobs
APTN
APTN National News: Youth Perspectives on Climate Change
Second Place
Anna V. Smith
High Country News
The Klamath River now has the legal rights of a person
Third Place
Anna V. Smith
High Country News
How do tribal nations treaties figure into climate change?
Honorable Mention
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Tribes call salmon back to Kettle Falls
Print / Online – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Justus Caudell, Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Historic salmon release series
Second Place
Dean Rhodes
Smoke Signals
Tomanowos Comes Alive
Third Place
Danielle Frost
Smoke Signals
How big can Grand Ronde be?
Honorable Mention
Taylor Notah
Indian Country Today
Student legal team works to protect, ’embolden’ the Native vote
ASSOCIATE DIVISION III
Associate Division III – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – Best Feature Story
First Place
Karen Richards
KLCC
Indigenous Artists Earn Recognition and Work for Change
Second Place
Karen Richards
KLCC
Native Oregon History Goes Public
Third Place
Karen Richards
KLCC
Native Oregon Artifacts Coming Home
Radio / Podcast – Best Newscast
First Place
Judith Siers-Poisson, Chris Malina, Rob Ferrett
Central Time, on The Ideas Network of Wisconsin Public Radio
‘When Rivers Were Trails’ Puts Indigenous Spin On ‘The Oregon Trail’
Second Place
Judith Siers-Poisson, Bill Martens, Rob Ferrett
Central Time, on The Ideas Network of Wisconsin Public Radio
For The First Time It’s Columbus – And Indigenous Peoples’ – Day In Wisconsin
Third Place
Judith Siers-Poisson, Bill Martens, Rob Ferrett
Central Time, on The Ideas Network of Wisconsin Public Radio
Editor Of Native American News Source Discusses Publication’s Closure
Radio / Podcast – Print / Online – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Karen Richards, Brian Bull
KLCC
Native Voices Of Oregon
Second Place
Rosanna Deerchild, Zoe Tennant, Anna Lazowski, Stephanie Cram, Kyle Muzyka
CBC Radio
Challenging media stereotypes of Indigenous people
Third Place
Anna V. Smith
High Country News
Honorable Mention
James Dommek, Jr, Isaac Kestenbaum, Josephine Holtzman, Kate Seabury
Audible
Midnight Son
Associate Division III – TV
TV – Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Al Jazeera English
Allison Herrera, Kavitha Chekuru, Anna Clare Spelman, Warwick Meade, Laila Al-Arian
The Search: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
Second Place
Al Jazeera English
SHIHAB RATTANSI, Jet Belgraver, Adrian Wilson
Coverage of National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Girls
Associate Division III – Online
Online – Best News Story
First Place
Kenneth Jackson
APTN
Death as Expected: Inside a child welfare system where 102 Indigenous kids died over 5 years
Second Place
Charlotte Morritt-Jacobs
APTN
Nunavut at 20: Pangnirtung and the true cost of isolation
Third Place
Nick Pachelli
High Country News
Why was a study on trafficking in Indian Country canceled?
Honorable Mention
Anar Virji, Alan Fisher, Mike Labella, David Chaytor, Jordan Ferry
Al Jazeera English
Native American running for US Presidency
Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Jessica Lussenhop
High Country News
The woman in search of Indian Country’s missing
Second Place
Seth Tupper
The Guardian & The Economic Hardship Reporting Project
A promise unfulfilled: water pipeline stops short for Sioux reservation
Associate Division III – Print
Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Anna V. Smith
High Country News
How an Arrow Lakes elk hunt became a case of tribal recognition
Second Place
Charles Fox
The Philadelphia Inquirer
The bodies of three young Native American girls are returned to the Oneida Reservation. And a community heals.
Third Place
Charles Fox
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Finding a long lost relative
Associate Division III – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Agnel Philip
The Arizona Republic
Salt River members were sold a new Talking Stick Resort with the promise of big profits. 10 years later, they have yet to arrive.
Second Place
Susie Neilson
High Country News
Feds give Navajo uranium contract to firm with sketchy past
Third Place
Laurence Du Sault
High Country News
The Karuk Tribe fights a growing wildfire threat and a lack of funding
Honorable Mention
Elena Saavedra Buckley
High Country News
How Indigenous reporters are elevating true crime
Print / Online – Best Health Coverage
First Place
Katja Ridderbusch
Kaiser Health News
How The Eastern Cherokee Took Control of Their Health Care
Print / Online – Best Multimedia
First Place
Max Nesterak, Catherine Winter
American Public Media/Minnesota Public Radio
Uprooted: The 1950s Plan to Erase Indian Country
Second Place
Maren Machles, Carrie Cochran, Angela M. Hill, Suzette Brewer, Ellen Weiss, Lawan Hamilton, Andrew Lawler, Mark Fahey, Rosie Cima, Nicholas McMillian
Newsy
A Broken Trust
Third Place
Tom Fennario
APTN
Two years after his death in jail, a family in Nunavik is still waiting for answers
PROFESSIONAL DIVISION I
Professional Division I – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Sports Photo
First Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Omak Stampede Splash
Second Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Shooting against the elite
Print / Online – Best Sports Story
First Place
Dalton Walker
O’odham Action News
The Resilience of Salt River Volleyball
Second Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Thumbing for basketball
Third Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
An unbelievable ride
Print / Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Dalton Walker
O’odham Action News
Salt River Elementary School Teacher Named Arizona Teacher of the Year
Second Place
Dalton Walker
O’’odham Action News
To Disney and Beyond!
Third Place
Tasha Silverhorn
O’odham Action News
Red Mountain Riders Featured on AMC’s Ride with Norman Reedus
Honorable Mention
Dalton Walker
O’odham Action News
Father, Son Complete Spartan Race
Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Marissa Johnson
O’odham Action News
Sister Tribes Gather to Celebrate O’odham New Year
Second Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Tribal members partake in MMIW rally
Third Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Fairfax Chief
Four day school? Legislators decide
Honorable Mention
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Southwest Ledger
Board of Education OKs superintendent’s $3B budget request
PROFESSIONAL DIVISION II
Professional Division II – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – Best Feature Story
First Place
Tripp Crouse
KNBA
Baby Yoda captures the hearts of Alaska Native artists
Second Place
Tripp Crouse
KNBA
Alaska Native producer wants to Indigenize the podcast
Professional Division II – TV
TV – General Excellence
First Place
Angel Ellis, Jerrad Moore
Mvskoke Media
Muscogee (Creek) Nation Election Coverage
Professional Division II – Print
Print – Best Layout
First Place
Travis Snell, Mark Dreadfulwater
Cherokee Phoenix
Second Place
Sherry Stinson
Osage News
Third Place
Mark Hill
Mvskoke Media
Honorable Mention
Charles F. Sams III, Wil Phinney, Jill-Marie Gavin, Casey Brown, Megan Van Pelt
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Print – Best News Story
First Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Osage family grateful for outpouring of support in wake of devastating house fire
Second Place
Benny Polacca
Osage News
Congress votes down all-encompassing first-time home buyer assistance bill
Third Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Osage News
Amendments to strengthen the Osage Nations Independent Press Act signed into law
Honorable Mention
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Osage Nation Attorney General resigns after arrest
Professional Division II – Online
Online – Best News Story
First Place
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
Preparations usher in spring celebrations
Second Place
Tripp Crouse
KNBA
Alaska Native corporation CIRI joins voices for Dunleavy recall
Third Place
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
Youth leaders reunite at the University of Utah
Honorable Mention
Trennie Collins
The Southern Ute Drum
State Capitol honors Colorado’s first people
Professional Division II – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Editorial
First Place
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
Awareness for Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
Second Place
Charles F. Sams III
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Federal Shutdown
Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Nation continues water rights negotiations with state of Oklahoma
Second Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Osage Nation wins historic NAGPRA battle for Missouri remains
Third Place
Latoya Lonelodge
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Cheyenne and Arapaho Rivers Project flows with information and rich history
Honorable Mention
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
All-star concert brings awareness to Aspen
Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Jill-Marie Gavin
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Red Handprint
Second Place
Dallas Dick
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Snowy Flight
Third Place
Casey Brown
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Return to the River
Honorable Mention
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Veterans Tribute
Print / Online – Best Health Coverage
First Place
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
Singing rivers red, for missing and murdered Indigenous women
Second Place
Casey Brown
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Veterans forum focuses on behavioral health solutions
Third Place
Trennie Collins
The Southern Ute Drum
Sticker Shock takes over the Southwest
Print / Online – Best Sports Story
First Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Native All Star Football Classic: More Than Just A Game
Second Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Sage ‘Tha Rage’ Lone Bear
Third Place
Latoya Lonelodge
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Dorian Plumley: El Reno High School
Honorable Mention
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Osage News
OSU adds Osage Nation citizen J.K. Hadlock to basketball roster
Print / Online – Excellence in Beat Reporting
First Place
Benny Polacca
Osage News
Osage Nation Government
Second Place
Angel Ellis
Mvskoke Media
The Bruner Case
Third Place
Angel Ellis
Mvskoke Media
Former Chief Pleads Guilty – Justice Beat
Honorable Mention
Benny Polacca
Osage News
Osage Nation Congress
PROFESSIONAL DIVISION III
Professional Division III – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – Best Feature Story
First Place
Savannah Maher
Wyoming Public Radio
After Decades-Long Struggle, Buffalo Return To Northern Arapaho Land
Second Place
Brian Bull
KLCC
Nearly Two Years’ Work by 100 Carvers Yields Totem Pole for Sheldon High
Third Place
Paige Willett
Hownikan
Kristy Phillips – May 2019
Radio / Podcast – General Excellence
First Place
APTN
Second Place
Native America Calling
Third Place
National Native News
Radio / Podcast – Best Multimedia
First Place
Alexis Anoruk Sallee, Tomas Karmelo Amaya
Indigefi.org (a program of Koahnic Broadcast Corporation)
Who We Are: A Special Presentation of Indigefi
Second Place
Rebecca Nagle
Crooked Media
This Land
Third Place
Savannah Maher, Melodie Edwards, Micah Schweitzer, Erin Jones, Anna Rader
Wyoming Public Radio
Bringing The Buffalo Home
Professional Division III – TV
TV – Best Feature Story
First Place
Charles Kennedye, Jodi Rave, Georgiana Ausan
Indigenous Media Freedom Alliance / Buffalo’s Fire
Trespass: Contractor Sued for Missouri River Water Sales
Second Place
Antonia Gonzales
New Mexico In Focus
Life Awareness
Third Place
Antonia Gonzales
New Mexico In Focus
Decolonizing Diets
Honorable Mention
Garett Fisbeck
Hownikan
Conservation Camp
TV – Best News Story
First Place
Priscilla Wolf
APTN
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation is in a state of emergency after a rash of suicides
Second Place
Brittany Hobson
APTN
Peace camp set up in Hollow Water First Nation to oppose sand mine project
Third Place
Antonia Gonzales
New Mexico In Focus
Sovereignty
TV – Best Multimedia
First Place
Cullen Crozier
APTN
APTN Investigates: Broken Circle
Second Place
Jarrette Werk
FNX TV
“Native American Journalism Fellowship”
Third Place
Ramona Marozas, Bonney Bowman, Kevin Jacobsen, Hunter McCullough, David Jensch, Blake Melin, Wyatt Buckner, Briggs LeSavage, Brandon Hendrickson, Ben Read
KBJR 6 TV
Missing and Murdered: An Invisible Epidemic
Professional Division III – Print
Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Deb Krol
High Country News
An Indigenous way of life for these California tribes breaks state laws
Second Place
Shoshi Parks
YES! Magazine
A Route 66 Road Trip Through Indigenous Homelands
Third Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Matriarch, WWII veteran recalls
Print – Best News Story
First Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Hownikan
OIGA offers rebuttal to Stitt’s stance on compacts
Second Place
Pauly Denetclaw
Navajo Times
Chaos at Tate’s
Third Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Tulsa World
Muscogee (Creek) Nation court throws out Sept. 21 primary election results
Honorable Mention
Shondiin Silversmith, Mark Henle, Ryan Randazzo
The Arizona Republic | AZCentral.com
Navajo Generating Station’s closure symbolizes the demise of coal and its human toll
Print – General Excellence
First Place
Navajo Times
Second Place
Biskinik
Third Place
Hownikan
Professional Division III – Print (Combined Daily / Monthly Categories)
Print – Best Layout
First Place
Kaleena Patcho, Nelson Gaspar
Ka Wai Ola
Second Place
Olson Patterson
Navajo Times
Third Place
Trey DeLonais
Hownikan
Honorable Mention
Choctaw Nation Biskinik Staff
Biskinik
Professional Division III – Online
Online – Best News Story
First Place
Allison Herrera
High Country News
When disaster strikes, Indigenous communities receive unequal recovery aid
Second Place
Tripp Crouse
High Country News
Young Indigenous activists lead climate justice action in Alaska
Third Place
Jen Deerinwater
Truthout
No One Knows How Many Indigenous Women Are Missing or Murdered
Honorable Mention
Terri Hansen
YES! Magazine
Four Climate Scientists on How to Take On Climate Change Today
Professional Division III – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Sports Story
First Place
Graham Lee Brewer
High Country News
Stickball: Indigenous women show whos got game
Second Place
Kawena Carvalho-Mattos, Jason Lees
Ka Wai Ola
Modern Day Warriors
Third Place
Sunnie Clahchischiligi
Navajo Times
Back from thyroid cancer
Honorable Mention
Sterling Wong, Kaleena Patcho, Jason Lees, Kawena Carvalho-Mattos
Ka Wai Ola
“The Eddie” Will Go
Print / Online – Best Editorial
First Place
Tristan Ahtone
High Country News
Conservation provides a cover for anti-Indigenous sentiments
Second Place
Duane Beyal
Navajo Times
No to a photo-op prez
Third Place
Dina Gilio-Whitaker
High Country News
How to Indigenize the Green New Deal and environmental justice
Honorable Mention
Rosalyn LaPier
High Country News
The legacy of colonialism on public lands created the Mauna Kea conflict
Print / Online – Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Debra Krol
High Country News – Roads and Kingdoms
An Indigenous way of life for these California tribes breaks state laws
Second Place
Terri Hansen
YES! Magazine
How Tribes Are Harnessing Cutting-Edge Data to Plan for Climate Change
Third Place
Deonna Anderson
YES! Magazine
Mushrooms: Natures Greatest Decomposers
Honorable Mention
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Fire: Taker, giver of life
Print / Online – Best Health Coverage
First Place
Chris Jennings
Biskinik
Mental health struggles met with help and hope
Second Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Hownikan
Alzheimer’s and dementia negatively influence minority populations
Print / Online – Best News Photo
First Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Code Talker
Second Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Veteran
Third Place
Jolene Yazzie
High Country News
A canoe journey to Alcatraz on Indigenous Peoples Day
Honorable Mention
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Fire
Print / Online – Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Aliyah Chavez
Indian Country Today
LaDonna Harris stumbled into a legacy of impact
Second Place
Paige Willett
Hownikan
Language with Perrot
Third Place
Chris Jennings
Biskinik
Retired teacher recognized for servant leadership
Honorable Mention
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Hownikan
Alzheimer’s and dementia negatively influence minority populations
Print / Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Nick Estes
High Country News
The U.S. stole generations of Indigenous children to open the West
Second Place
Tristan Ahtone, Allison Herrera
High Country News
Indigenous educators fight for an accurate history of California
Third Place
Graham Lee Brewer
High Country News
This Cherokee congressman is for Trump and Indian Country
Print / Online – Best Feature Photo
First Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Grandma and baby
Second Place
Jarrette Werk
Indian Country Today
Life was tough on that island
Third Place
Ravonelle Yazzie
Navajo Times
Babies on parade
Honorable Mention
Chris Jennings
Biskinik
Stickball Girl
Print / Online – Best Multimedia
First Place
Puanani Fernandez-Akamine, Jason Lees, Alice Silbanuz, Kaleena Patcho
Ka Wai Ola
Fostering Aloha
Second Place
Kawena Carvalho-Mattos, Jason Lees, Malia Nobrega-Olivera, Kaleena Patcho
Ka Wai Ola
Protecting Paakai Traditions in Hanapepe, Kauai
Third Place
Jason Asenap
High Country News
Meet the Nizhóní Girls: the making of a desert surf rock band
Honorable Mention
Jarrette Werk
Indian Country Today
Life was tough on that island
Print / Online – Best News Story
First Place
Kalen Goodluck
High Country News
Far-right extremists appropriate Indigenous struggles for violent ends
Second Place
Debra Utacia Krol
Arizona Republic
Salt River horses face hunger and disease as debate continues over their future
Third Place
Kalen Goodluck
High Country News
Native American athletes and fans face ongoing racism
Print / Online – Excellence in Beat Reporting
First Place
Shondiin Silversmith
Arizona Republic
Navajo Code Talkers: The last of the living WWII heroes share their stories
Second Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
Alaska’s Native Voice
Third Place
Shondiin Silversmith
Arizona Republic
Shondiin Silversmith: Indigenous communities
Honorable Mention
Mary Annette Pember
Indian Country Today
MeToo in Indian Country
COMBINED CATEGORIES (Besides Associate I&II)
Professional Division I & II – Print
Print – Best Feature Story
First Place
Jill-Marie Gavin
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Native inmates get their piece of home
Second Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Grayhorse community wants to meet with filmmaker Martin Scorsese
Third Place
Angel Ellis
Mvskoke Media
Legislation supports students culture in academic ceremony
Honorable Mention
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Osage News
Author draws parallel between Osage Reign of Terror and the Tulsa Race Riot
Print – General Excellence
First Place
Cherokee Phoenix
Second Place
Mvskoke Media
Third Place
Osage News
Honorable Mention
The Southern Ute Drum
Professional Division I & II – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Multimedia
First Place
Trennie Collins, McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
45th Annual Denver March Powwow
Second Place
Angel Ellis and Jerrad Moore
Mvskoke Media
Christmas at Ryal Schools
Third Place
Gary Fife
Mvskoke Media
An Interview with Poet Laureate: Joy Harjo
Honorable Mention
Trennie Collins and Robert L. Ortiz
The Southern Ute Drum
Awaking the Warrior Within (featuring the Dream Warriors)
Print / Online – Best News Photo
First Place
McKayla Lee
The Southern Ute Drum
Spirits run deep at Sand Creek
Second Place
Cody Hammer
Osage News
Osage elder Cecelia Tallchief and her daughter, Osage Nation Congresswoman Brandy Lemon
Third Place
Robert L. Ortiz
The Southern Ute Drum
Celebrating Bear Dance, honoring Memorial Day
Honorable Mention
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
2019 National Indian Taco Championships
Print / Online – Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Elder Veteran spends life in service to others: Nursing career spans over six decades
Second Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Whitelaw’s Way
Third Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Elder’s Journey Into The Light
Honorable Mention
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
The Life Story of Moses Starr Jr.
Professional Division II & III – Radio / Podcast
Radio / Podcast – Best News Story
First Place
Savannah Maher
Wyoming Public Radio
Police Shooting Stirs Long-Simmering Tensions In Riverton
Second Place
Savannah Maher
Wyoming Public Radio
What CWC’s Proposed Four-Year Degree Could Mean For The Wind River Reservation
Third Place
Tripp Crouse
KNBA
Alaska Native language groups convene to translate census materials
Professional Division II & III – Online
Online – Best Digital Publication
First Place
Ka Wai Ola News
Online – Best Feature Story
First Place
Mary Annette Pember
YES! Magazine
Tribal Elder Hears Grandfather’s Voice in Archived Songs
Second Place
Shondiin Silversmith
Arizona Republic
Inside a traditional Hopi wedding: 10 days of family, food and mud fights
Third Place
Deonna Anderson
YES! Magazine
These Indigenous Women Are Reclaiming Stolen Land in the Bay Area
Honorable Mention
Brittany Hobson
APTN
Drag family taking Winnipeg scene by storm
Professional Division II & III – Print / Online
Print / Online – Best Sports Photo
First Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Bucked off
Second Place
Garett Fisbeck
Hownikan
Close Play
Third Place
Dallas Dick
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Omak Express Collision
Honorable Mention
Garett Fisbeck
Hownikan
Bench Warmers
Professional Division I, II & III – Print/Online
Print/Online – Best Column
First Place
Jason Asenap
High Country News
Asenap’s Film Reviews
Second Place
Doug Cuthand
Saskatoon Star Phoenix
Third Place
Alice Silbanuz, Puanani Fernandez-Akamine, Jason Lees, Kawena Carvalho-Mattos, Jhewel Felipe
Ka Wai Ola
E Hoʻokanaka: Inspiring & Uplifting the Next Generation of Leaders
Honorable Mention
Ruby Hansen Murray
Osage News
Ruby Hansen Murray, Cultural Columnist
Click on the headers for the releases
2020 NAJA Elias Boudinot Free Press Award
Mvskoke Media
2020 NAJA Richard LaCourse Award
APTN Investigates
Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
2020 NAJA-Medill Milestone Achievement Award
Lori Edmo
Sho-Ban News